PRESS RELEASE


February 19, 2016

Tina Veal-Gooch
Director of Public Relations
903.794.3651 ext. 1013

Texas Middle School UIL Academic Students Awarded Thirty-Three Medals during Recent District Competition

Texarkana, TX – Texas Middle School students saw much success in their academic efforts during the District 4-A UIL Spring Academic Meet in Sulphur Springs on February 6.

Students were awarded 33 medals for individual and team participation. Placement, subject and coaching information is as follows:

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:

Art: Maddie Anderson – 1st Place (8th Grade); Emma Anderson – 2nd Place (8th Grade); Macy Sloan – 3rd Place (7th Grade). Coached by Shea Phillips.

Chess: Jonathan Naples – 2nd Place (7th Grade).

Editorial Writing: Molly Kyles – 1st Place (8th Grade). Coached by Michael Friesen.

Impromptu Speaking: Kara Jeffries – 2nd Place (8th Grade); Anna Ward – 5th Place (8th Grade). Coached by Michael Friesen.


Maps, Graphs & Charts: Nathan Morris – 2nd Place (7th Grade); Trevon Buchanan – 3rd Place (6th Grade); Julia Whitehorn – 3rd Place (8th Grade). Coached by Marsha Geraci.

Modern Oratory: Macy Sloan – 2nd Place (7th Grade); Kaitlyn Rogers – 4th Place (8th Grade). Coached by Emily Szymanski.

Ready Writing: Molly Kyles – 4th Place (8th Grade). Coached by Michael Friesen.

Science: Hollan Borowitz – 1st Place (8th Grade). Coached by Colton Mullins.

Spelling: Jebin Justin – 1st Place (8th Grade); Nick Mitchell – 2nd Place (8th Grade); Charli Hueter – 6th Place (7th Grade). Coached by Stella Cochran.

Social Studies: Grey Johnson – 2nd Place (8th Grade); Ethan Ross – 5th Place (8th Grade). Coached by Stella Cochran.

TEAM AWARDS:
Art: Team of Emma Anderson, Maddie Anderson, Jonathan Jobe, Degianna Koontz & Josh Oldham – 1st Place (8th Grade). Coached by Shea Phillips.

Science: Team of Hollan Borowitz, Ariel Hekier & Spencer Smith – 2nd Place (8th Grade). Coached by Colton Mullins.

Social Studies: Team of Grey Johnson, Rebeca Richnow & Ethan Ross – 3rd Place (8th Grade). Coached by Stella Cochran.

Spelling: Team of Ricky Blair, Jebin Justin & Nick Mitchell – 1st Place (8th Grade). Coached by Stella Cochran.

# # #

PHOTO IDENTIFICATION (Left to Right)
Front Row: Trevon Buchanan, Macy Sloan, Molly Kyles, Hollan Borowitz, Ariel Hekier, Anna Ward, Kara Jeffries, Charli Hueter, Jonathan Naples, Nathan Morris

Back Row: Emma Anderson, Rebecca Richnow, Josh Oldham, Julia Whitehorn, Ricky Blair, Nick Mitchell, Jebin Justin, Ethan Ross, Grey Johnson, Kaitlyn Rogers, Maddie Anderson, Spencer Smith

Not Pictured: Jonathan Jobe, Degianna Koontz

Download Article.