PRESS RELEASE


February 15, 2019

Tina Veal-Gooch
Director of Public Relations
903.794.3651 ext. 1013

Thirteen Texas High School Students Advance to Skills USA Texas State Leadership & Skills Competition

Texarkana, TX – Thirteen Texas High School students are now advancing to the SkillsUSA Texas State Leadership & Skills Competition given their Top Three placement and high scoring during the February 7-9 District competition in Waco, TX. SkillsUSA has 13 districts within the state. Texas High School is part of District 5 which is made up of 28 counties in the East Texas area.


SkillsUSA Medalists


SkillsUSA Video Winners

Student winners by category include:

Broadcast Production: Team of Briley Court, Shanterria Golette, Colton Minter, Grant Rommel – Silver Medal;

Construction Materials Identification: Team of Lathen Garrett & Joshua Hobson – Gold Medal;

Construction Tools Identification: Joshua Hobson – Silver Medal; Lathen Garrett – Bronze Medal;

Culinary Arts: Aniyah Azille – Gold Medal; Aaron Clubine – State Alternate;

Video Job Exhibits: “End Plastic Pollution” – Team of Alexis Davis & Shanterria Golette; “Monitor” – Team of Colton Capps & Kaden Lloyd; “Still Hanging On” – Team of Briley Court & Davis Miller; “Text to 911” – Team of Abbott Lawrence & Colton Minter;

Video On Site Competition - Digital Cinema Production: Team of Colton Capps & Davis Miller – Gold Medal.

The SkillUsUSA Texas State Leadership & Skills State Competition will be on April 4-7 in Corpus Christie, TX.

SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers and industry representatives working together to ensure America has a skilled work force. It improves the quality of America’s skilled workshop through a structured program of citizenship, leadership, employability, technical and professional skills training.

# # #

PHOTO IDENTIFICATION (Left to Right)
SkillsUSA Medalists: Aniyah Azille, Colton Capps, Briley Court, Davis Miller, Joshua Hobson, Grant Rommel, Lathen Garrett, Colton Minter, Shanterria Golette

SkillsUSA Video Winners: Briley Court, Shanterria Golette, Davis Miller, Alexis Davis, Abbott Lawrence, Kaden Lloyd, Colton Capps

Download Article.